Is WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER, WHITE BEAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth powder
  • spices natural flavor maltodextrin
  • natural flavor

chicken broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER. TOMATILLO, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER GREEN BELL PEPPER CORR LESS THAN 2 SALT DRIED BELL PEPPER JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), GREEN CHILE (CITRIC ACID), SALT CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, CULTURES, SALTED AND NATURAL FAVORS), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED CILANTRO, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SPICES, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, SUGAR, SPICES NATURAL FLAVOR MALTODEXTRIN.

Check WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER, WHITE BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep