Is WHITE BREAD, WHITE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- modified wheat starch
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUCRALOSE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check WHITE BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE BREAD, WHITE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


