Is White Bread Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 481
- calcium carbonate
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, VINEGAR, IODISED SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, VEGETABLE EMULSIFIERS (471, 481), MINERAL SALT (CALCIUM CARBONATE), VITAMINS (THIAMIN, FOLIC ACID)
Check White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf
Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking


