Is White Cheddar & Bacon-Flavoured Croutons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • cheese powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calabrese Bread (Contains Wheat And Barley), Canola Oil, Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese Solids (Milk , Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Modified Milk , Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Natural Flavour (Torula Yeast, Hickory Smoke), Sea Salt

Check White Cheddar & Bacon-Flavoured Croutons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Cheddar & Bacon-Flavoured Croutons is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingSoup