Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar seasoning
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORNMEAL DEGERMED, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, WATER, SALT], WHEY, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, NON FAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, TOCOPEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE).

Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go