Is White Cheddar Cheese Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • white cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • contains 2% or less of each: whey powder, salt, buttermilk powder, white cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, YEAST), LACTIC ACID, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check White Cheddar Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch