Is White Cheddar Cheese Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • contains 2% or less of each: whey powder, salt, buttermilk powder, white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • high oleic canola oil
  • +2 more

white cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, YEAST), LACTIC ACID, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check White Cheddar Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch