Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking