Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors including natural blue cheese flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid as processing aids
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, & LACTIC ACID AS PROCESSING AIDS]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go