Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors including natural blue cheese flavor
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid as processing aids
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, & LACTIC ACID AS PROCESSING AIDS]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID.
Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


