Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural flavors including natural blue cheese flavor
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid as processing aids
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

natural flavors including natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, & LACTIC ACID AS PROCESSING AIDS]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go