Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TENDER WHITE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold white cheddar flavor and tender, crisp popped kernels provide a light crunch; seasoning distributes unevenly on some bags, according to reviewers. Commonly eaten as a casual snack for movie nights, parties, or packed for lunch, it is also mixed with nuts or pretzels for party bowls and snack mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whey, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Reduced Lactose Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TENDER WHITE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TENDER WHITE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch