Is White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Cheddar Spread (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Cream, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose), Jalapenos (Water, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Beer (5,1 % Alcohol), Spic
Check White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


