Is White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar spread
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Cheddar Spread (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Cream, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose), Jalapenos (Water, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Beer (5,1 % Alcohol), Spic
Check White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
White Cheddar Jalapeno Spread, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


