Is WHITE CHEDDAR MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • whey solids
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • +8 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bag: Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness).Seasoning Pouch: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Salt, Butter Powder (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, BHT [preservative]), Autolyzed Yeast and Dried Yeast, Less than 2% of: Lactic Acid, Natural Bleu Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking).CONTAINS: MILK.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go