Is White Cheddar Pierogies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Benzoyl Peroxide, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Enzyme, Folic Acid), Fresh Potato, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, , Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Cornstarch, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Canola Oil, Egg White, Salt, Cheddar Paste (Cheese, Modified Milk , Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Enzyme), Horseradish Powder

Check White Cheddar Pierogies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCheesyButterySpicy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch