Is WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, SALT.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go