Is WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), WHEY, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INSONINATE & GUNAYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS & ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go