Is WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • white cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), WHEY, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INSONINATE & GUNAYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS & ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go