Is WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tocopherols & ascorbyl palmitate
  • lactic acid

tocopherols & ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), WHEY, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INSONINATE & GUNAYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS & ASCORBYL PALMITATE.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go