Is White cheddar popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese refined seasoning acid
  • whey
  • cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor and pronounced savory notes combine with a light, crunchy texture for a crisp snack experience used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning and robust taste, while some note occasional uneven coating or leftover hulls affecting mouthfeel and portion size variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Popcorn, Cheese Refined Seasoning Acid, Maltodextrin, Lactic Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate ,Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), &Lt,2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Contains: Milk

Check White cheddar popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go