Is White cheddar popcorn Pescatarian?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor and pronounced savory notes combine with a light, crunchy texture for a crisp snack experience used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning and robust taste, while some note occasional uneven coating or leftover hulls affecting mouthfeel and portion size variability noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor and pronounced savory notes combine with a light, crunchy texture for a crisp snack experience used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning and robust taste, while some note occasional uneven coating or leftover hulls affecting mouthfeel and portion size variability noted.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Popcorn, Cheese Refined Seasoning Acid, Maltodextrin, Lactic Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate ,Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), &Lt,2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Contains: Milk
Check White cheddar popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White cheddar popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


