Is White cheddar popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor and pronounced savory notes combine with a light, crunchy texture for a crisp snack experience used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning and robust taste, while some note occasional uneven coating or leftover hulls affecting mouthfeel and portion size variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Popcorn, Cheese Refined Seasoning Acid, Maltodextrin, Lactic Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate ,Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), &Lt,2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Contains: Milk

Check White cheddar popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go