Is White Cheddar Popcorn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • milk
  • modified milk

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Mid-oleic Sunflower), Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide)

Check White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go