Is White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Mid-oleic Sunflower), Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide)

Check White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go