Is WHITE CHEDDAR PREMIUM POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • semisoft cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

semisoft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, canola oil or sunflower oil), whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, salt, sodium phosphate, semisoft cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), natural flavors

Check WHITE CHEDDAR PREMIUM POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WHITE CHEDDAR PREMIUM POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmartGiant EagleIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go