Is White cheddar rice flavoured cakes, Crispy Minis Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Quaker Crispy Minis Large Brown Rice Cakes in White Cheddar flavor are a flavorful and versatile option for snacks and lunchtime recipes. These crispy minis are perfect for adding layered flavors, spreads, and dips. They can be enjoyed with various toppings such as peanut butter, salsa, avocado, and fresh fruit. The white cheddar flavor is one of the many options available, including Original, Caramel Chocolate Chip, Butter Popcorn, and Savoury Tomato & Basil. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the white cheddar rice cakes, the versatility and variety of flavors make them a popular choice for adding taste and texture to meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice, corn, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, salt, maltodextrin, corn starch, dextrose, modified corn starch, citric acid, yeast extract, potassium chloride, ascorbic acid, tocopherols, natural and artificial flavour), milk ingredients, vegetable oil, glucose solids, salt, modified corn starch, lactic acid, ascorbyl palmitate, natural and artificial flavour. Contains: Milk, Soy, Mustard.

Check White cheddar rice flavoured cakes, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

White cheddar rice flavoured cakes, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast