Is WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK (CREAM, WATER, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BHT.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go