Is WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALLS, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar & blue cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR & BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VITAMIN E AND VITAMIN C ESTER (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALLS, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go