Is WHITE CHICKEN CHILI SEASONING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN CHILI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • glutamic acid & soy sauce

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend offers a savory, mildly spicy profile that brightens shredded poultry and bean soups, creating a creamy, hearty mouthfeel when simmered. Commonly used for quick stovetop soups, slow-cooker meals, and casseroles, reviewers report consistent, easy-to-use results, praising depth, occasionally noting strong seasoning intensity, and adaptability across home cooking styles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), �Onion, � Spices (Including Cumin, Oregano, Red Pepper), Corn Starch, �Salt, �Yeast Extract, �Chicken Powder, �Garlic, �Chicken Broth, �Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Glutamic Acid & Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat).

Check WHITE CHICKEN CHILI SEASONING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHITE CHICKEN CHILI SEASONING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN CHILI is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup