Is WHITE CHICKEN SAUSAGE FOR FRYING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta as a and natural flavoring

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS A PRESERVATIVE AND NATURAL FLAVORING), SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUONYLATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BHA AND BHT), SALT, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUONYLATE, SPICE EXTRACT, BHA AND BHT), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE.

Check WHITE CHICKEN SAUSAGE FOR FRYING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastLunchSandwich