Is WHITE CHICKEN SAUSAGE FOR FRYING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- chicken skin
- chicken breast with rib meat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edta as a and natural flavoring
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS A PRESERVATIVE AND NATURAL FLAVORING), SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUONYLATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BHA AND BHT), SALT, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUONYLATE, SPICE EXTRACT, BHA AND BHT), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE.
Check WHITE CHICKEN SAUSAGE FOR FRYING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHICKEN SAUSAGE FOR FRYING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


