Is WHITE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE VANILLA & CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE VANILLA & CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM: CREAM SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR. VANILLA ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT. WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH VEGETABLE OIL: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN. VANILLA EXTRACT. CARAMEL VARIEGATE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE VANILLA & CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE VANILLA & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHITE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE VANILLA & CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE VANILLA & CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping