Is WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM FLAVORED ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CHERRY FLAVORED VARIEGATE - SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SALT. CHOCO FLAKES - SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM FLAVORED ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking