Is WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM FLAVORED ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CHERRY FLAVORED VARIEGATE - SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SALT. CHOCO FLAKES - SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM FLAVORED ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHERRY RUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking