Is White Chocolate Deviled Egg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ORANGE NONPAREILS (SUGAR, DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, YELLOW 6, GLYCERIN, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC), FOOD COLORING (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5 LAKE)

Check White Chocolate Deviled Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? White Chocolate Deviled Egg | Spoonful