Is McVitie's White Digestive Biscuits 232g PMP £2.25 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (39%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Chocolate Flavour Coating (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea, Sal), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Emulshier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (9%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's White Digestive Biscuits 232g PMP £2.25 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's White Digestive Biscuits 232g PMP £2.25 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


