Is WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA NUT PREMIUM GRANOLA, WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA NUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Coconut Oil (Organic), Cashew Butter (Organic), Whole Oat Flour (Organic), White Chocolate (Organic), Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Cane Sugar (Organic), Milk (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic)), Pumpkin Seeds (Organic), Honey (Organic), Macadamia Nuts (Organic), Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract (Organic), For Freshness

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA NUT PREMIUM GRANOLA, WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA NUT PREMIUM GRANOLA, WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA NUT is available at 7 retailers

RalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go