Is White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • salted butter
  • butter roasted peanuts
  • white chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS (MACADAMIA NUTS, SALT), BUTTER ROASTED PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, SALT], SALT), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR COOKIE SQUARES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE). CONTAINS: MACADAMIA NUT, MILK, PEANUT, SOY, WHEAT. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES: OTHER TREE NUTS. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping