Is WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT CHOCOLATE CANDIES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
natural flavor
white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1.5% - PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT CHOCOLATE CANDIES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT CHOCOLATE CANDIES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go