Is White chocolate with blueberry and rise crisp Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • blueberry additive 8

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

blueberry additive 8

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Blueberry Additive 8% (Blueberry 33%, Apple Puree, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Rice Meal, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring), Rice Crisp 4% (Rice Meal, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Malt, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin), Flavouring, Vanillin, Salt, In White Chocolate Milk Solids: 35% Minimum

Check White chocolate with blueberry and rise crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go