Is White Chocolate Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- dry buttermilk
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- dry cream
- dry whole milk
- white chocolate
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRY CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR)
Check White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping


