Is WHITE CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, WHITE CHOCOLATY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • gelatin
  • dry butter milk

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR GLUCOSE, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL) WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DRY BUTTER MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT. EYES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check WHITE CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, WHITE CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go