Is WHITE CHUNK CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- white chicken
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), WHITE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM ([FROM MILK] CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TABASCO BRAND DRY RED SEASONING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (CONTAINS COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT]), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE.
Check WHITE CHUNK CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHUNK CHICKEN IN BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


