Is White Compound Chocolate Buttons Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- milk solids
- whey powder emulsifier
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, palm oil (fractionated & hydrogenated), milk solids (23%) (milk powder, whey powder emulsifier (322 (soy)), flavour
Check White Compound Chocolate Buttons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Compound Chocolate Buttons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping


