Is WHITE DINNER ROLL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, ETHOXYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), GUAR GUM, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check WHITE DINNER ROLL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishBreakfastSnacking