Is White Eagle Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- nonfat dry milk
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check White Eagle Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Eagle Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
White Eagle Brand Skinless Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


