Is WHITE FUDGE COATED CORN TWISTS, WHITE FUDGE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS [WITH CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]) AND CORN TWISTS (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, BHT ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check WHITE FUDGE COATED CORN TWISTS, WHITE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE FUDGE COATED CORN TWISTS, WHITE FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


