Is WHITE FUDGE COATED CORN TWISTS, WHITE FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS [WITH CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]) AND CORN TWISTS (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, BHT ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check WHITE FUDGE COATED CORN TWISTS, WHITE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? WHITE FUDGE COATED CORN TWISTS, WHITE FUDGE | Spoonful