Is White ice cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- whey powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, cocoa butter, coconut oil, honeycombed cocoa coated centres (sugar, vegetable fats (shea, palm), glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, skimmed milk powder, starch, wheat flour, raising agents (E341, E501, E500), wheat gluten, whey powder (milk), salt, emulsifier (E322)), glucose syrup, whole milk powder, water, whey powder (milk), anhydrous milk fat, barley malt extract, emulsifiers (E471, E322, E476), stabilisers (E410, E412), natural vanilla flavouring. May contain peanuts, nuts, eggs and soya.
Check White ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


